Chiropractie Centraal, headquartered at Burgemeester van Walsumweg 520, 3011 MZ in Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact Details

Chiropractie Centraal, Burgemeester van Walsumweg, 3011 MZ te Rotterdam, 085 016 17 10, https://www.chiropractiecentraal.com

Data Processed

Chiropractie Centraal processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Geboorteplaats
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by phone

Special and / or Sensitive Data Processed

Chiropractie Centraal processes the following special and / or sensitive personal date about you:

  • Burgerservicenummer (BSN)
  • Insurance number
  • Information on health
  • Data from persons younger than 16 years old. Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years old unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years old. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

Purposed For Processing Data

Chiropractie Centraal processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you our newsletter and / or advertising
  • To be able to call or email you to provide you with our services
  • To inform you about any changes to our services and / or products
  • Offer you the possibility to create an account (for exercises)

Automated Decision Making

Chiropractie Centraal does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Chiropractie Centraal).

Storing Personal Data

Chiropractie Centraal does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personal details > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc. > Retention period > Reason

Third Parties

Chiropractie Centraal only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies and / or Similar Techniques Used

Chiropractie Centraal only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this information. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your preferred browser.

View, Modify, or Delete Data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Chiropractie Centraal will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks. Chiropractie Centraal would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How We Protect Personal Data

Chiropractie Centraal takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via [email protected]